Loading...
FAQs2018-07-09T14:27:24-07:00
LEARN MORE
IS RED ALERT LEGAL?2022-07-06T11:20:25-07:00

Red Alert follows all F.T.C. regulations and is D.O.T. compliant across all 50 states.

The F.T.C. regulation that occasionally comes into question is 49 CFR § 393.25 (e).
The confusion comes from a lack of understanding of the definitive difference between steady-burning and non steady-burning lamps.
Red Alert offers a stead-burning function to motor vehicle lamps by causing the lamp to pulse (not blink / flash / strobe) 4 times and then remain solid. When a light pulses, the light never goes out or turns off—the illumination simply dims and brightens.

An important distinction

While the difference between pulsing and blinking / flashing / strobing may seem miniscule to those outside the legal profession, in the eyes of the law they are vastly different things. If you have further concerns, we encourage you to contact your legal representative for further clarification.

WHAT DOES RED ALERT DO?2018-07-09T14:22:22-07:00

Red alert activates the third brake light to emit four powerful half second pulses when the brakes are initially applied which dramatically increases the chances of getting the attention of distracted drivers.

HOW CAN I PURCHASE A RED ALERT SYSTEM?2018-07-09T14:21:55-07:00

Red alert is sold by automotive dealerships nationwide. Unfortunately at this point in time, it is not sold directly from us or through retail outlets. If your current dealership does not offer the Red Alert system, please send us an email and we will gladly locate a dealer near you.

WHAT IS THE WARRANTY ON THE RED ALERT SYSTEM?2018-07-09T14:21:38-07:00

Red alert is warrantied for as long as you own your vehicle. Red alert also offers an additional limited product warranty, ask your dealer for details.

HOW LONG HAS RED ALERT BEEN AROUND?2018-07-09T14:22:10-07:00

We have been selling and installing the product since 1999. Red Alert is the ORIGINAL pulsing third brake light!

WHAT DO YOU DO IF YOUR RED ALERT STOPS WORKING?2018-07-09T14:20:59-07:00

Contact us and we will facilitate a replacement unit order at no cost to you!

WILL RED ALERT AFFECT MY VEHICLE’S WARRANTY?2018-07-09T14:21:24-07:00

No, it is against the law for the vehicle manufacturer to void the warranty based on having Red Alert on your car. The Magnuson Moss Warranty Act states that, “Legally, a vehicle manufacturer cannot void the warranty on a vehicle due to an aftermarket part unless they can prove that the aftermarket part caused or contributed to the failure in the vehicle.”

Order R.E.D. Alert Today!

To determine your specific needs, please send us your contact information.

Our customer service representatives will contact you. Or call us at 702-737-8878.